What is SLS?

  • by
Tulua Skincare

 

SLS is the abbreviated term for Sodium Laureth Sulfate. It is a chemical compound that is used in skincare as a surfactant. This essentially means it creates a foaming quality to help oil and water mix.

It was originally developed for use as a laundry detergent, and although is considered safe to use, it is very harsh. There have been many scientific studies that now recognise SLS as an irritant to the skin and eyes.

It strips the skin of its natural oils which can then lead to dry, irritated skin, eczema, dry flaky scalp (dandruff) and general skin sensitivity.

We believe it’s such a widespread problem because it is so heavily used within skincare products. Check the back of most shampoos, shower gels and bubble bath products, and you’ll see it’s most likely the second ingredient to water (meaning it’s the second highest concentrate).

Allergies and sensitive skin are on the rise and it is more important than ever to be mindful of what we are putting on our skin. After all, what we put on our skin, ends up being absorbed by it.

It’s why you won’t find SLS in any of our products.

Click here to find out more about the impact of toxins and chemicals on our body and why we need to limit our exposure where possible.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *